Service

Leadership Roles

  • Co-Chair, University-Wide Graduate Committee 2015-present
  • Co-Chair, University Planning Council 2014-present
  • Co-Chair, Council of Chairs 2012-present
  • Chair, College Technology Committee 2008-present
  • Chair, Department of History 2008-present
  • Co-Chair, Academic Computing Policy Advisory Committee (ACPAC), 2013-2017
  • Co-Chair Departmental Assessment Committee 2005-2006
  • Chair, Departmental Curriculum Committee 2003-2004

University Service

  • University Wide Promotion Committee, 2016-present
  • Travel Management Advisory Group, 2016-present
  • University Budget Advisory Committee, 2015-present
  • Online Learning Committee, 2012-present
  • Council of Chairs, 2008-present
  • ACPAC member (CHSS Rep), 2007-2008, 2012-present
  • Academic Affairs Council (Council of Chairs Rep), 2008-2010, 2012-present
  • University Wide Graduate Committee, 2006-present
    (Subcommittee 1 Chair 2012-2015)
  • University Senate At-Large Representative, 2006-present
  • University Senate Website Webmaster, 2006-present
  • Liberal Studies Director Search Committee, 2016
  • Committee for the Revision of the Statement of Promotion Policies and Procedures, 2015
  • State Authorization Faculty Committee, 2015
  • Student Success Collaborative Implementation Team, 2014-2015
  • Summer Curriculum Action Team, 2014
  • Middle States Committee, Subcommittee 3, 2013-2015
  • Academic Success Center Task Force, 2013
  • Presidential Inauguration, Content Strategy Subcommittee, 2013
  • Keith and Leonard Renovation Committee, 2008-2012
  • Distance Education Planning and Work Group Committee, (Graduate
    Committee Rep), 2009-2011
  • IUP Research Institute Advisory Board (Council of Chairs Rep), Spring 2009
  • Virtual Environments Advisory Group, 2007-2009
  • University Senate Academic Committee member, 2005-2006
  • University Wide Promotion Committee, 2004-2006
  • Middle States Committee (Subcommittee 12), 2004-2005

College Service

  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences Building Manager, 2016-present
  • College Technology Committee, 2006-present

APSCUF Service

  • PASSHE-APSCUF Department Chair Committee, 2017

Departmental Service

  • History Department SharePoint Site Maintainer, 2010-2014
  • History Department Webmaster, 2003-present
  • Departmental CHSS Technology Representative, 2002-present
  • Student History Journal Endnote, Advisor, 2004-2011
  • History Honor Society, Phi Alpha Theta, Advisor, 2004-2010
  • History Department WebCT Site Maintainer, 2005-2009
  • Departmental Assessment Committee, 2005-2008
  • Search Committee for Public History Tenure Track Position, 2006
  • Departmental Convocation Keynote Speaker, 2006
  • Graduate Committee and Honors Committee member, 2005-2008
  • Technology and Teaching Resources Committee Chair, 2005-2008
  • Eric Slebodnik Scholarship Committee member, 2005-2008
  • Departmental Library Liaison, 2004-2008
  • Led Departmental Workshop for Majors on Graduate School 2005, 2006
  • University Senate Departmental Representative, 2004-2006
  • Retention and Recruitment Committee member, 2002-2003, 2004-2005
  • Search Committee member for History 195 Lecturers, 2004
  • APSCUF Departmental Representative, 2003-2004
  • Search Committee for Modern Europe Tenure Track Position, 2003

Honors College Service

  • Honors College Director Search Committee, 2013
  • Honors College Committee, 2008-2010
  • Honors College Assistant Director Search Committee, 2009
  • Honors College Assistant Director Search Committee, 2008
  • Honors College Enhancement Fund Committee, 2008

Professional Service

  • Regional History Day Judge, 2003, 2005-present
  • Peer review of manuscript for Historical Archaeology, 2017
  • Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute Board of Trustees, 2010-2016
  • Editorial Board for Cengage History Technology Advisory Board, 2014
  • Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute Webmaster, 2013-2016
  • Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute (Library Subcommittee Chair), 2012-2014
  • The Irwin Marcus Project, 2009-present
  • Wadsworth History Technology Advisory Board, 2014-2015
  • Peer review of textbook for Oxford University Press, 2013
  • Peer review of manuscript for Journal of Field Archaeology, 2013
  • Peer review of article for Journal of Maritime Archaeology, 2013
  • Pearson Textbook Audio for Students Project Reviewer, 2012
  • Pearson Media Resources Reviewer, 2012
  • Pearson MyLab Editorial Board, 2011-2012
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ocean       Exploration Grants Review Panel, 2007, 2009, 2010
  • Review of Ancient Greece by Sarah Pomeroy for Oxford University Press,    2010
  • Peer review of article for The Nautilus: A Maritime Journal of Literature,      History, and Culture, 2010
  • Review of The West: Encounters and Transformations by Levack for      Longman Publishers, 2007
  • World History Advisory Council for Pearson Allyn & Bacon/Longman      Publishers, 2007

External Reviewer

  • Duquesne University Department of History Five Year Program Review, 2015
  • California University of Pennsylvania Department of History and Political Science Five Year Program Review, 2009

Awards

  • History Department Service Award, 2006 and 2016
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences Researcher of the Year, 2012
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s